We are resilient by Force, not by Choice - A Wednesday.
Showing posts with label Shahrukh Khan. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Shahrukh Khan. Show all posts

Tuesday, December 16, 2008

THE TALE OF WARRING PRs:


[WARNING: THIS IS A TALE OF TWO PR/AD AGENCIES WHO SUCCESSFULLY HANDLED THE PROMOTION OF SHAHRUKH KHAN’S RNBDJ & AAMIR KHAN’S GHAJINI. IT CONTAINS TEXT MOSTLY IN ROMANIZED HINDI. FANS BEWARE !]




PR1: the guy has stolen my idea, saale chor bhare pade poori industry main, chhodunga nahi use, I won’t leave him!


PRHEAD1: oye khote chup kar! Apna paisa to mil gaya na usko bhi thoda kamaa lene de, TV dekhkar jyada taen-faen mat kar.


PR1: saale ko itni tameez nahi ki kam se kam Thankyou hi bol deta, paise ki to baat hi door hai, phone karke dekhta hun kya bolta hai.


PR2: Hello.


PR1: abbey hello gaya tel lene, saale mere idea kyon chura raha hai?


PR2: What are you talking about? Kya chura liya bhai?


PR1: waah ek to chori upar se seenazori, teri himmat ki daad deta hu, bhaiya Aamir ka promotion campaign kyon copy kar liya, We worked so hard on the image, the black armband, the look, the points to put forth, the stance that how can we promote a film when the nation is going through such situations. Saale tumne sab chura liya?


PR2: dekh bhai aisa hai, ye idea sirf tujhe to aaya nahi hai, sab to is aag me apni apni rotiyaan senkne me lage hue hain to fir ham kyon nahi?


PR1: ulloo banana band kar, saale itna hi idea aa gaya tha to Shahrukh ko Malaysia Ka Award lene kyon bhijwa diya, aur baad me kahalwate fir rahe ho ki Shahrukh bahut roya, uska film promotion ka man nahi hai. Jaa jaa rakh le idea, kya yaad karega, kam se kam ek thankyou to bol deta par nahi, apne hakle ke saath ek din marega dekhna, abey samajh le Aamir Aamir hai, Shahrukh Shahrukh, Aamir ne har film ke pehle ye natak kiya par usko koi nahi pakad paya aaj tak, samajh le, achchha rakta hu.


[SOOTRADHAAR: TO MITRO YE THI DO PR LADAAKON KI KAHANI ISSE HAMEN YAH SEEKH MILTI HAI KI JO TV PAR DIKHTA HAI WO POORA SATYA NAHI HOTA, ISKE ALAVA HAMEN PATA CHALTA HAI KI APNI BHAVNAAON KO CHUPA KE RAKHNA CHAHIYE VARNA AGLA HAMLA WAHIN HOGA, AUR PR1 MAHODAY LOGO KO SAMAJH ME AA RAHA HAI NA HO TO YE PADH LO]




Related Articles:

1. Capitalising on Public Sentiment for Marketing.
2. Datuk Shahrukh.


Sunday, December 7, 2008

DATUK SHAHRUKH KE PEECHHE HAI KYA TUK?

WHAT’S THE LOGIC BEHIND GIVING SHAHRUKH KHAN THE TITLE ‘DATUK’ BY MALAYSIAN GOVERNMENT?


I was shocked to see that Shahrukh went to receive the title from Malaysian government. I thought in this moment of great crisis of our country he will refuse to take the award. But that was not to happen.


Naturally the question you will ask, WHY DO YOU THINK SO?


First, let us know for what he has been awarded this title, it is for shooting a song for the (flop) movie One 2 Ka 4 which starred Shahrukh Khan, Juhi Chawla and Jackie Shroff (I think) in Malaysia. Do you feel that it is an achievement or service of highest order? Leave that have you even watched the movie?


I believe that awards given by various governments have an underlying political statement. This award should be seen within the context of the recent widespread agitations of Malaysian Indians under the banner of HINDRAF. Now with this award the Malaysian government has hit two targets. First, they portrayed to the Malay Indians that India was on the government’s side (Shahrukh representing India, being first Indian to become Datuk).


Then they covertly raised the issue of Pan-Islamism, that the all the Muslims of the world form a great culture that is not bound by regional territories. It also sends a clear message to the various parties in India following so-called Hindu Ideology and are said to be supporting the struggle in Malaysia.


Whatever be the case (I am not taking sides), the person who will suffer in all this will be ordinary citizens like you and me whether here or in Malaysia. The appropriate thing to do for Shahrukh as an Indian was to humbly deny the award till the political crisis was over.


WE AS INDIANS MUST SEND OUT A CLEAR MESSAGE TO THE WORLD AS ALSO WE MUST STAND TOGETHER WITH THE PEOPLE OF INDIAN ORIGIN AND NON RESIDENT INDIANS. However. . .


On a lighter note, Raghu of MTV Roadies has advertised more about Malaysia in India through Roadies 5.0 The Game Goes International than Shahrukh’s One 2 Ka 4 , didn’t somebody tell the Malaysian minister about roadies. However. . .


For knowing more on this issue kindly visit:


1. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HINDRAF


2. http://www.themalaysianinsider.com/index.php/malaysia/10608-government-says-no-bias-against-hindraf-opposition-baffled-by-ban

Friday, December 5, 2008

PATIL’S CONFUSION:

Well I am talking of Chhota Patil i.e. R.R. Patil. Because of his height he sometimes starts believing that he is Shahrukh Khan. Well not your fault totally Mr. Patil. But you must remember that leisure activities are strict no-no in workplace. You forgot that you are not sitting in front of Kajol but media that eventually erected the set of your Tyaagpatra.

Well you can now practice your lines in leisure. Why don’t you contact Mr. Deshmukh, he can fix a role for you in Ramu’s film.